Username: Password:

My Forum Quick Questions X

Sorry this feature is for members only.


SELECT A FORUM BY CLICKING ONE OF THE FORUM ICONS BELOW


Cureality Diet

Cureality Exercise

Bone Health

Heart Health

Thyroid Health

Diabetes / Pre-diabetes

Weight Loss

High Blood Pressure

Atrial Fibrillation

Skin Health

Digestive Health

Autoimmunity
Cureality Proficiency Certifications and Awards X

This forum, including much of its vast wealth of knowledge, thousands of pages of special reports, custom tracking programs, supplement discounts, and many other features are available only to our members.

Becoming a member will allow you to view replies, make posts, and will remove the product advertising from this forum.


Member Forum >> Quick Questions >> I went to the emergency room at 4 AM this morning because I ...
 I went to the emergency room at 4 AM this morning because I ...
Norma Jean

No Avatar

Join Date: 4/26/2019
Posts Contributed: 5
Post Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Ignores Issued: 0
Certs & Awards: 2   view

Post Likes: 0
 
Posted: 2/15/2021 2:00:44 PM
Edited: 2/15/2021 2:17:33 PM (2)
 
I went to the emergency room at 4 AM this morning because I slipped and fell on the ice and had a horrible headache. They drew blood and my glucose was 127 ( range 74-106 mg/dL) MCH was 32.7 (range 27.0-31.0 PG) I hadn’t eaten anything since 2:30 PM at which time I had berries and probiotic & reuteri nogurt.  Does anyone have any idea why my glucose would be that high? I take all the recommended supplements and follow the program. I have been doing the SIFO protocol for a few days and did the SIBO protocol before (have actually done the SIBO protocol 4 times over the last 18 months). Definitely have insulin resistance (assuming this because I have belly fat) which I am struggling with. CT scan revealed thyroid nodules 


Tags: elevated glucose,insulin resistance

Malcolm

No Avatar

Join Date: 2/22/2014
Posts Contributed: 2163
Post Likes: 560
Recommends Recd: 2
Certs & Awards: 17   view


Post Likes: 1
 
Posted: 2/15/2021 4:47:44 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters or marked as Members Only are restricted to active members.

Sign Up Today!



Tags:

Norma Jean

No Avatar

Join Date: 4/26/2019
Posts Contributed: 5
Post Likes: 0
Recommends Recd: 0
Certs & Awards: 2   view


Post Likes: 0
 
Posted: 2/15/2021 5:48:23 PM
 
Reply Content Hidden!

Post replies longer than 250 characters or marked as Members Only are restricted to active members.

Sign Up Today!

Tags:

Dr. Davis

No Avatar
Cureality Staff

Join Date: 12/20/2007
Posts Contributed: 10102
Post Likes: 1709
Recommends Recd: 15
Certs & Awards: 0   view


Post Likes: 1
 
Posted: 2/16/2021 11:14:42 AM
 
Malcolm is absolutely correct. 

The surge in adrenaline and cortisol with a stressful injury and ER visit will raise blood sugar and blood pressure in ways that have no long-term implications, Norma. 


Tags:


Mission
A Message from Dr. Davis

Seeking Your Cure
Cureality Diet
Cureality Exercise
Bone Health
Heart Health
Thyroid Health
Diabetes / Pre-diabetes
Weight Loss
High Blood Pressure
Atrial Fibrillation
Skin Health
Digestive Health
Autoimmunity
Community
Forum
Library
Health Test Manager
Health Treatment Manager
Members Like Me
Dashboard
Program Tracking Tool
Community Statistics

Policies
Terms of Use
Medical Disclaimer
Report Copyright Infringement
Blog
Videos
Kitchen
Marketplace
Affiliate
Contact Us
Join Us at Undoctored
Join Now

Follow Us:

 
© Copyright 2022 Cureality Powered by Cliq2 Technology